Win! Subscribe to our mailing list and you could win!

Cisco 898 G.SHDSL ATM/EFM Multi-mode & 1GE/SFP Sec Router - 9 Ports - Management Port - 1 Slots - Gigabit Ethernet - DSL - SHDSL - Desktop

(C898EA-K9) Cisco  898 G.SHDSL ATM/EFM Multi-mode & 1GE/SFP Sec Router - 9 Ports - Management Port - 1 Slots - Gigabit Ethernet - DSL - SHDSL - Desktop
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]

Part #: C898EA-K9

Price: $1,508.99

  • 1 Year Warranty
  • 8.35 LBS.
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...
Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

Excellent price and very good support, response very fast by email ! highly recommend !

Secure Network Connectivity

Cisco 890 Series Routers deliver high performance with integrated security and threat defense. Network security has become a fundamental building block of any network, and Cisco routers play an important role in embedding security at the customer's access edge. Cisco recognizes this requirement, so Cisco 890 Series Routers are equipped with security hardware acceleration and Cisco IOS Software (by default, a universal image with Advanced IP Services feature license). This Cisco IOS Software feature set facilitates hardware-based IPsec encryption on the motherboard and provides a robust array of security capabilities such as Cisco IOS Firewall, Cisco ScanSafe Connector, IPS support, IPsec VPNs (DES, 3DES, and AES), SSLVPN, tunnel-less Group Encrypted Transport VPN, DMVPN, Easy VPN server and client support, Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol Version 2.0, and Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) in one solution set.

General Information
Manufacturer:Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:C898EA-K9
Manufacturer Website Address:
Brand Name:Cisco
Product Series:890
Product Model:898EA
Product Name:898 G.SHDSL ATM/EFM Multi-mode & 1GE/SFP Sec Router
Product Type:Router
Total Number of Ports:9
Management Port:Yes
Token Ring Port:No
Serial V.35 Interface:No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:8
Number of Broadband (RJ-45) Ports:1
Media & Performance
Carrier Supported:DSL
Broadband Transmission Technology:SHDSL
Broadband Transmission Standard:G.SHDSL
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:1
Expansion Slot Type:SFP (mini-GBIC)
Network & Communication
Network Technology:10/100/1000Base-T
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
VoIP Supported:Yes
Management & Protocols
Security Features:
  • IPsec
  • 3DES
  • IPS
  • DES
  • L2TPv3
  • NAT
  • ACL
Standard Memory:512 MB
Maximum Memory:1 GB
Memory Technology:DRAM
Flash Memory:256 MB
Power Description
Input Voltage:110 V AC, 220 V AC
Power Source:Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Desktop
Height:1.8" (44.5 mm)
Width:12.7" (322.8 mm)
Depth:9.8" (248.4 mm)
Certifications & Standards:Emission:
  • 47 CFR Part 15: 2006
  • CISPR22: 2005
  • EN300386: V1.3.3: 2005
  • EN55022: 2006
  • EN61000-3-2: 2000 [Inc amd 1 & 2]
  • EN61000-3-3: 1995 [+ amd 1: 2001]
  • ICES-003 Issue 4: 2004
  • KN 22: 2005
  • VCCI: V-3/2006.04

  • CISPR24: 1997 [+ amd 1 & 2]
  • EN300386: V1.3.3: 2005
  • EN50082-1: 1992
  • EN50082-1: 1997
  • EN55024: 1998 [+ amd 1 & 2]
  • EN61000-6-1: 2001
Limited Warranty:1 Year

Accessories More...

Recently Viewed Items More...