Win! Subscribe to our mailing list and you could win!

Allied Telesis AT-MMC200/SC Transceiver/Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - Multi-mode - Fast Ethernet - 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX - Desktop, Wall Mountable

(AT-MMC200/SC-60) Allied Telesis  AT-MMC200/SC Transceiver/Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - Multi-mode - Fast Ethernet - 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX - Desktop, Wall Mountable
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]

Part #: AT-MMC200/SC-60

Price: $211.99

  • [warranty]
  • 1.99 LBS.
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...
Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

Don't change anything, you have an amazing service Thanks a lot

The Allied Telesis MMC200 Series of Fast Ethernet mini media converters leverages its smaller size to not only help the environment with a small carbon footprint, but also to save space in its working environment. Despite its compact size, the MMC200 Series delivers all the power and functionality of standard size media converters.

Extend Networks

The MMC200 Series mini media converters are the ideal solution for upgrading a traditional 10Mbps Ethernet network or extending a 100Mbps Fast Ethernet network. The MMC200 Series is designed to extend the distance of a network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair and fiber-optic cabling. The MMC200 features a 100FX fiber port and a 100TX twisted-pair port. The fiber-optic port features an SC or ST connector (depending on the model). The twisted-pair port has an RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet).

VLAN Support

Many new backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send extra-long data packets on the network. The MMC200 switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Media converters not supporting this feature discard these extra long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and Flexible

The smaller size and external power supply of the MMC200 Series allows these media converters to be used almost anywhere.

Smart MissingLink (SML)

The SML feature allows the ports on the media converter to pass the Link status of their connections to each other. When the media converter detects a problem with a port - such as the loss of connection to a node - it shuts down the connection to the other port, thereby notifying the node that the connection has been lost. The Smart MissingLink™ (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.

Link Restoration

Link Restoration allows the devices, in cases of power failure, link loss or other interrupted service, to automatically restore the link without the need to restart/reset them.

Power Saving

The MMC Series continues the Allied Telesis commitment to the environment with over 50% power savings. With just 1.7W of power usage, the MMC Series media converters are some of the most efficient in the market today.

General Information
Manufacturer:Allied Telesis, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:AT-MMC200/SC-60
Manufacturer Website Address:
Brand Name:Allied Telesis
Product Series:MMC200
Product Model:AT-MMC200/SC
Product Name:AT-MMC200/SC Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product Specifications:Click to view
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Management Port:No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength:1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported:1.2 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:62.5/125 µm
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
Power Description
Power Source:AC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Desktop, Wall Mountable
Height:0.9" (21.8 mm)
Width:2.2" (56 mm)
Depth:4" (101.6 mm)
Weight (Approximate):170.1 g
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:ECO, RoHS, WEEE, REACH

Customers also viewed More...

Recently Viewed Items More...