Win! Subscribe to our mailing list and you could win!

Allied Telesis AT-MC101XL Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST - 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

(AT-MC101XL-10) Allied Telesis  AT-MC101XL Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST - 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]

Part #: AT-MC101XL-10

Price: $185.99

  • Lifetime Warranty
  • 1.5 LBS.
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...
Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

I am an IT professional for 26 years now. I have used this site for a number of years to purchase various equipment for my clients. I find their website to be very easy to navigate and I love the "in stock" view that shows how many units are available. They have very competitive pricing and ship extremely fast.

The media converter features an internal MDI/MDIX switch, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converter also allows the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converter to communicate over the fiber cable. This 'Link Test' feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiberoptic test equipment.

General Information
Manufacturer:Allied Telesis, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:AT-MC101XL-10
Manufacturer Website Address:
Brand Name:Allied Telesis
Product Series:ATMC100
Product Model:AT-MC101XL
Product Name:AT-MC101XL Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of ST Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:1.2 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
Power Description
Input Voltage:12 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Height:1" (25.4 mm)
Width:4.1" (104.6 mm)
Depth:3.8" (95.3 mm)
Weight (Approximate):294.8 g
Additional Information:
  • Half and Full Duplex operation
  • Transparent to 802.1Q packets
  • Fits the AT-MCR12 rackmount chassis
  • MissingLink
  • Link Test

    External Power Supply:
  • 100-240vAC, 50/60Hz +/- 3%

  • Round Trip Delay: 0.4µs Maximum
  • Bit Error Rate (BER): < 10 -12

  • UTP Differential Output Voltage:
    - Typical: 980mv
    - Min: 950mv
    - Max: 1050mv
  • Overshoot Voltage:
    - Typical: 4%
    - Max: 5%
  • Single Amplitude Symmetry:
    - Typical: 1.0062
    - Min: 0.98
    - Max: 1.02
  • Rise and Fall Time:
    - Rise:
    - Typical: 4.6ns
    - Min: 3.0ns
    - Max: 5.0ns
    - Fall:
    - Typical: 4.2ns
    - Min: 3.0ns
    - Max: 5.0ns
  • Rise and Fall Time Symmetry:
    - Typical: 0.4ns
    - Max: 0.5ns

    Port Type (Connector):
  • 100FX MMF:
    - Launch Power (dBm):
    - Max: -14.0
    - Avg: -16.8
    - Min: -19.0
    - Receive Power (dBm):
    - Min. Sensitivity: -31.8
    - Typical Sensitivity: -34.5
    - Saturation: -14.0
Certifications & Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3U-LAN

  • FCC Class A

  • UL-Cul
  • NRTL
  • TUV
  • CE
Limited Warranty:Lifetime

Customers also viewed More...

Recently Viewed Items More...