Win! Subscribe to our mailing list and you could win!

AddOn Serial RS485/RS422 to Fiber SMF 1310nm 20km ST Serial Media Converter - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work

$166
(ADD-RS422-2ST) AddOn  Serial RS485/RS422 to Fiber SMF 1310nm 20km ST Serial Media Converter - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]
Backordered

Part #: ADD-RS422-2ST

Price: $301.99

  • 3 Year Warranty
  • 2.3 LBS.
like(s)
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...

 Buy now and save! ONLY LEFT

Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

Opted out for a purchase from PC Canada vs. Amazon due to their proximity, shipping rates and item price. Did not regret it. The price was the lowest of everyone online and in-store, the item was shipped the same day and arrived pronto. Will be shopping here again.
-Ki-ll

ADD-RS422-2ST is a Serial Media Converter that allows the conversion from a RS485/RS422 Port to Fiber via a 1310nm single-mode fiber (SMF) ST connector, allowing a distance reach up to 20km. ADD-RS422-2ST provides a cost effective conversion from Serial RS485/RS422 to Fiber, while extending your network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information
Manufacturer:AddOn
Manufacturer Part Number:ADD-RS422-2ST
Manufacturer Website Address:http://www.addoncomputer.com
Brand Name:AddOn
Product Model:ADD-RS422-2ST
Product Name:Fiber to Serial Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):No
DVI:No
USB:No
Parallel Port:No
Digital Audio:No
Digital Audio/Video:No
Management Port:No
Number of ST Ports:1
ST Port Type:Duplex
Number of Serial Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:12.4 Mile
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Desktop
Height:0.90" (22.86 mm)
Width:3.60" (91.44 mm)
Depth:4.80" (121.92 mm)
Weight (Approximate):799.5 g
Miscellaneous
Country of Origin:China
Warranty
Limited Warranty:3 Year

Customers also viewed More...


Top