Exciting News! TAKING CUSTOMER CARE TO NEW LEVELS! We are here to help! Contact us 1-800-556-1971, or through live chat or email!

AddOn 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXD(SC) BiDi SMF 1550nm/1310nm 20km POE Media Converter - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work

$139
(ADD-FMCP-BX-DSC) AddOn  10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXD(SC) BiDi SMF 1550nm/1310nm 20km POE Media Converter - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]
Backordered

Part #: ADD-FMCP-BX-DSC

Price: $248.99

  • 3 Year Warranty
  • 1 LBS.
like(s)
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...

 Buy now and save! ONLY LEFT

Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

I've ordered from PC-Canada several times over the last three years. I love how i can see the real-time stock in each of the warehouses. On my latest order, I received shipment notification 56 minutes after placing my order... now that's efficient. Prices are very good too.
-RonBabcock

ADD-FMCP-BX-DSC is a Media Converter that converts a 100Base-TX(RJ45) to 100Base-BXD(SC) via a 1550nm/1310nm bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. ADD-FMCP-BX-DSC provides a cost effective conversion from 100Base Copper to 100Base-BXD fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information
Manufacturer:AddOn
Manufacturer Part Number:ADD-FMCP-BX-DSC
Manufacturer Website Address:http://www.addoncomputer.com
Brand Name:AddOn
Product Model:ADD-FMCP-BX-DSC
Product Name:100Base-TX To 100Base-BXD SC BiDi SMF POE Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:12.4 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:9/125 µm
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100Base-TX, 100Base-BX-D
Power Description
Input Voltage:120 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Height:1.50" (38.10 mm)
Width:5" (127 mm)
Depth:6" (152.40 mm)
Weight (Approximate):635 g
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS
Country of Origin:China
Warranty
Limited Warranty:3 Year

Customers also viewed More...

1
SAVE $95
Click to see product in detail

img-theme

Stock: 1
AddOn 1000Base-SX(SC) to 1000Base-LX(SC) MMF/SMF 850nm/1310nm 550m/20km Media Converter - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work
$275.28

$179.99

Details

Ships Today

2
SAVE $90
Click to see product in detail

img-theme

Stock: 2
$217.93

$127.99

Details

Ships Today

3
SAVE 34%
Click to see product in detail

img-theme

Stock: 4
$80.29

$52.99

Details

Ships Today

4
SAVE $200
Click to see product in detail

img-theme

Stock: 4
AddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXD(SC) BiDi SMF 1550nmTX/1490nmRX 40km Media Converter - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work
$479.44

$278.99

Details

Ships Today

5
SAVE $51
Click to see product in detail

img-theme

Stock: 5
$126.17

$74.99

Details

Ships Today

6
SAVE 40%
Click to see product in detail

img-theme

Stock: 7
$91.76

$54.99

Details

Ships Today

7
SAVE $90
Click to see product in detail

img-theme

Stock: 8
$217.93

$127.99

Details

Ships Today




Top