AddOn Fiber to Serial Media Converter - 1 x ST Ports - Desktop

(ADD-RS232-ST) AddOn  Fiber to Serial Media Converter - 1 x ST Ports - Desktop
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]

Part #: ADD-RS232-ST

Price: $205.99

  • 3 Year Warranty
  • 2.3 LBS.
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...
Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

What can I add? PC-Canada is one of my favorite place when it comes to purchasing electronics and office supplies. Fast shipping and good follow-up by the customer service department. Thanks!

ADD-RS232-ST is a Serial Media Converter that allows the conversion from a RS232 Port to Fiber via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, allowing a distance reach up to 2km. ADD-RS232-ST provides a cost effective conversion from Serial RS232 to Fiber, while extending your network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information
Manufacturer Part Number:ADD-RS232-ST
Manufacturer Website Address:http://www.addoncomputer.com
Brand Name:AddOn
Product Model:ADD-RS422-2SC
Product Name:Fiber to Serial Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):No
Parallel Port:No
Digital Audio:No
Digital Audio/Video:No
Management Port:No
Number of ST Ports:1
ST Port Type:Duplex
Number of Serial Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:1.2 Mile
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Desktop
Height:0.9" (22.9 mm)
Width:3.6" (91.4 mm)
Depth:4.8" (121.9 mm)
Weight (Approximate):799.5 g
Limited Warranty:3 Year

Customers also viewed More...

Recently Viewed Items More...