Win! Subscribe to our mailing list and you could win!

AddOn 1000Base-TX To 1000Base-BXD SC BiDi SMF Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - 1000Base-BX-D, 1000Base-TX

(ADD-MGMC-BX-DSC) AddOn  1000Base-TX To 1000Base-BXD SC BiDi SMF Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - 1000Base-BX-D, 1000Base-TX
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]


Price: $420.99

  • 3 Year Warranty
  • 1 LBS.
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...
Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

Great price, fast shipping and good sales service. This was my first experience with PC Canada and Will use in the future!

ADD-MGMC-BX-DSC is a One to One Managed Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-BXD(SC) via a 1550nmTX/1310nmRX bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. ADD-MGMC-BX-DSC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-BXD fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

AddOn's One to One type manageable media converters are independent standalone systems that do not require a centralized, or unified platform management system. One to One manageable media converters can supervise the real time situation of remote manageable fiber media converters, and allow end users to set the functions remotely. With this system, the response speed of the operator is quickened, the daily maintenance and network expenditure is reduced, and the service quality is enhanced. Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information
Manufacturer Part Number:ADD-MGMC-BX-DSC
Manufacturer Website Address:
Brand Name:AddOn
Product Name:1000Base-TX To 1000Base-BXD SC BiDi SMF Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:12.4 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:1000Base-BX-D, 1000Base-TX
Power Description
Input Voltage:110 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Height:1.5" (38.1 mm)
Width:5" (127 mm)
Depth:6" (152.4 mm)
Weight (Approximate):635 g
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS
Limited Warranty:3 Year

Customers also viewed More...

Recently Viewed Items More...