Win! Subscribe to our mailing list and you could win!

AddOn 1000Base-TX To 1000Base MMF ST 850nm POE Media Converter - Network (RJ-45) - 1x PoE (RJ-45) Ports - 1 x ST Ports - Multi-mode - 1000Base-SX, 10/100/1000Base-T - External

(ADD-GMCP-SX-5ST) AddOn  1000Base-TX To 1000Base MMF ST 850nm POE Media Converter - Network (RJ-45) - 1x PoE (RJ-45) Ports - 1 x ST Ports - Multi-mode - 1000Base-SX, 10/100/1000Base-T - External
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]


Price: $327.99

  • 3 Year Warranty
  • 1 LBS.
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...
Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

Excellent to work and do business with. Fast response and immediate shipping. Prices are very competitive. I sure recommend them

ADD-GMCP-SX-5ST is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(ST) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-GMCP-SX-5ST provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information
Manufacturer Part Number:ADD-GMCP-SX-5ST
Manufacturer Website Address:
Brand Name:AddOn
Product Name:1000Base-TX To 1000Base MMF ST 850nm POE Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Parallel Port:No
Digital Audio:No
Digital Audio/Video:No
Management Port:No
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of ST Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:1804.5 ft
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:9/125 µm
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:1000Base-SX, 10/100/1000Base-T
Power Description
Input Voltage:110 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:External
Height:1.5" (38.1 mm)
Width:5" (127 mm)
Depth:6" (152.4 mm)
Weight (Approximate):635 g
Certifications & Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3af
  • IEEE 802.3ab
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS
Limited Warranty:3 Year

Customers also viewed More...

Recently Viewed Items More...