Win! Subscribe to our mailing list and you could win!

AddOn 1000Base-TX To 1000Base-BXD SC BiDi SMF Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX-D

(ADD-GMC-BX-DSC) AddOn  1000Base-TX To 1000Base-BXD SC BiDi SMF Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX-D
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]


Price: $246.99

  • 3 Year Warranty
  • 1 LBS.
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...
Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

Item was well reviewed onsite - site was extremely user friendly and shipping was lightning speed - absolutely could not find a thing to complain about... Thank you!

ADD-GMC-BX-DSC is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-BXD(SC) via a 1550nmTX/1310nmRX bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. ADD-GMC-BX-DSC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-BXD fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information
Manufacturer Part Number:ADD-GMC-BX-DSC
Manufacturer Website Address:
Brand Name:AddOn
Product Model:ADD-GMC-BX-DSC
Product Name:1000Base-TX To 1000Base-BXD SC BiDi SMF Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:12.4 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX-D
Power Description
Input Voltage:5 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Height:1" (25.4 mm)
Width:3" (76.2 mm)
Depth:4" (101.6 mm)
Weight (Approximate):90.7 g
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS
Limited Warranty:3 Year

Customers also viewed More...

Recently Viewed Items More...