Win! Subscribe to our mailing list and you could win!

AddOn 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-FX(SC) MMF 1310nm 2km POE Media Converter - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work

$72
(ADD-FMCP-FX-SC) AddOn  10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-FX(SC) MMF 1310nm 2km POE Media Converter - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]
Backordered

Part #: ADD-FMCP-FX-SC

Price: $128.99

  • 3 Year Warranty
  • 1 LBS.
like(s)
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...
Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

I have used this site for a many years to purchase various equipment for my business. I like the new look of the web site. They have very competitive pricing and ship extremely fast.
-alainlague

ADD-FMCP-FX-SC is a Media Converter that converts a 100Base-TX(RJ45) to 100Base-FX(SC) via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 2km. ADD-FMCP-FX-SC provides a cost effective conversion from 100Base Copper to 100Base-FX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information
Manufacturer:AddOn
Manufacturer Part Number:ADD-FMCP-FX-SC
Manufacturer Website Address:http://www.addoncomputer.com
Brand Name:AddOn
Product Name:100Base-TX To 100Base-FX SC MMF 1310nm 2km POE Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:1.2 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
Physical Characteristics
Height:1.5" (38.1 mm)
Width:5" (127 mm)
Depth:6" (152.4 mm)
Weight (Approximate):635 g
Miscellaneous
Country of Origin:China
Warranty
Limited Warranty:3 Year

Customers also viewed More...


Top