Win! Subscribe to our mailing list and you could win!

Perle IDS-105F Industrial Ethernet Switch - 5 Ports - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-ZX - 2 Layer Supported - Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable, Panel-mountable - 5 Year

(07010100) Perle  IDS-105F Industrial Ethernet Switch - 5 Ports - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-ZX - 2 Layer Supported - Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable, Panel-mountable - 5 Year
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]

Part #: 07010100

Price: $1,607.99

  • 5 Year Warranty
  • 0.34 LBS.
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...
Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

I always order my paper for my printer there and always receive my order the next days.

Perle Industrial-grade Ethernet Switches are designed to stand up to extreme temperatures, surges, vibrations, and shocks found in industrial automation, government, military, oil and gas, mining and outdoor applications.

The IDS-105F 5 port Industrial Ethernet Switch provides advanced performance and enables real-time deterministic network operation. It requires no configuration and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up.

The IDS-105F, which comes in a variety of models, are rugged fan-less switches that are hardened to provide superior reliability in 0 to 60°C, or harsh extended operating temperatures from -40 to 75°C.

Perle has been designing industrial hardware for serial ModBus and Profinet to Ethernet conversion environments for over 35 years and have used this expertise to design the toughest Ethernet switches on the market. Don't trust your critical communications to commercial switch products. Perle Industrial Ethernet switches give you proven assurance that your system will keep running for years to come.

General Information
Manufacturer:Perle Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:07010100
Manufacturer Website Address:
Brand Name:Perle
Product Model:IDS-105F-S2ST120
Product Name:IDS-105F Industrial Ethernet Switch
Product Type:Ethernet Switch
Total Number of Network Ports:5
Token Ring Port:No
LRE Port:No
Uplink Port:No
Management Port:No
Stack Port:No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:4
Number of ST Ports:1
ST Port Type:Duplex
Port/Expansion Slot Details:5 x Fast Ethernet Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm
Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
Ethernet Technology:Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100Base-TX, 100Base-ZX
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:2
Management & Protocols
MTBF:717100 Hour
Power Description
PoE (RJ-45) Port:No
Power Source:Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported:Yes
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable, Panel-mountable
Height:1.2" (30 mm)
Width:4.5" (115 mm)
Depth:2.8" (70 mm)
Weight (Approximate):190 g
Package Contents:
  • IDS-105F Industrial Ethernet Switch
  • DIN Rail Attachment
  • Terminal Block
  • Installation Guide
Certifications & Standards:

IEEE Standards:

  • 802.3
  • 802.3u
  • 802.3x


  • UL 60950-1
  • IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009 and
  • EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011
  • CE Mark
  • UL508 ( Industrial )
  • FCC 47 Part 15 Class B
  • CISPR 22:2008/EN55022:2010 (Class B)
  • CISPR 24:2010/EN 55024:2010
EMC and Immunity:
  • IEC/EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) : Contact discharge +/- 6kV, Air Discharge +/- 8kV
  • IEC/EN 61000-4-3 (RS) : 80 MHz to 2.7 Ghz ; 10V/m, 800 MHz to 1000 MHz; 20V/m
  • IEC/EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) : DC power line +/- 2 kV, Data Line +/- 1kV
  • IEC/EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) : DC power line, Line/Line +/- 1kV, Line/Earth +/- 2kV, Data Line line/earth +/- 1kV
  • IEC/EN 61000-4-6 (CS) : 150kHz to 80 MHz; 10V
  • IEC/EN 61000-4-8
  • IEC/EN 61000-6-2 ( General Immunity in Industrial Environments )
Laser Safety:
  • EN 60825-1:2007
  • Fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11.
  • ECCN: 5A991A
  • HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Limited Warranty:5 Year

Accessories More...

Recently Viewed Items More...