Win! Subscribe to our mailing list and you could win!

Perle SMI-1000-M1SC05U - Gigabit Ethernet IP Managed Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - Management Port - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX - Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable, Rack-mountable, Desktop

(05071234) Perle  SMI-1000-M1SC05U - Gigabit Ethernet IP Managed Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - Management Port - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX - Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable, Rack-mountable, Desktop
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]

Part #: 05071234

Price: $1,086.99

  • Lifetime Warranty
  • 1.2 LBS.
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...
Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

I ordered three colour cartridges for my laser printer on a long weekend and then thought I had ordered one item wrong; so I sent a follow-up email and requested a change order and gave a different item number. On the next business day I got a very pleasant email back asking me if I was sure I wanted the new item number because it meant I would get two cartridges of the same colour. I was really impressed with the attention to detail of the person handling my order! She was very pleasant throughout the email exchange of sorting out what I needed and correcting the billing. I had chosen PC-Canada based on cost of the product and shipping price as I had never purchased from them before, but based on the service I received, I will definitely be returning. The service was spectacular compared to service I have received when I have ordered the same products elsewhere. Shipping speed was fast also also which I really appreciated. But most remarkably, they really pay attention to their customers' needs!!! Thanks PC-Canada!

Perle's advanced line of Managed Gigabit Media Converters, provides transparent and reliable Gigabit Ethernet to fiber connections. While providing an economical means of extending your existing copper based network connection, these media converters are SNMP manageable to enable complete control and status viewing of your fiber links.

Perle Gigabit Managed Media Converters come standard with extensive cost and time saving features. In addition, a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support make Perle's Managed Gigabit to Fiber Converters the smart choice for IT professionals.

General Information
Manufacturer:Perle Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:05071234
Manufacturer Website Address:
Brand Name:Perle
Product Model:SMI-1000-M1SC05U
Product Name:SMI-1000-M1SC05U - Gigabit Ethernet IP Managed Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Parallel Port:No
Digital Audio:No
Digital Audio/Video:No
Management Port:Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength:1310 nm, 1550 nm
Maximum Distance Supported:1804.5 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX
Power Description
Input Voltage:12 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable, Rack-mountable, Desktop
Height:0.9" (23 mm)
Width:6.9" (175 mm)
Depth:5.7" (145 mm)
Weight (Approximate):722 g
Package Contents:
  • SMI-1000-M1SC05U - Gigabit Ethernet IP Managed Media Converter
  • Universal AC/DC Adapter
Certifications & Standards:
  • Immunity: EN55024
  • FCC Part 15 Class A, EN55022 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • EN61000-3-2
Electrical Safety:
  • UL 60950-1
  • EN60950
  • CE
Laser Safety:
  • EN 60825-1 2007
  • Fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Limited Warranty:Lifetime

Accessories More...

Recently Viewed Items More...