Perle CM-1000-M1SC05D - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Managed Module - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX - Internal

(05042880) Perle  CM-1000-M1SC05D - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Managed Module - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX - Internal
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]

Part #: 05042880

Price: $580.99

  • Lifetime Warranty
  • 0.25 LBS.
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...
Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

What can I add? PC-Canada is one of my favorite place when it comes to purchasing electronics and office supplies. Fast shipping and good follow-up by the customer service department. Thanks!

Installed in a high density Perle Media Converter Chassis, Perle's line of feature rich Managed Gigabit Media Converter Modules transparently connect copper to fiber. Our Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Network Administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert, and Loopback. Along with a Media Converter Management Module in the chassis, configuration and monitoring of the copper and fiber ports can be performed. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make Perle's managed gigabit ethernet converter modules the smart choice for IT professionals.

General Information
Manufacturer:Perle Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:05042880
Manufacturer Website Address:http://www.perle.com
Brand Name:Perle
Product Model:CM-1000-M1SC05D
Product Name:CM-1000-M1SC05D - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Managed Module
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Parallel Port:No
Digital Audio:No
Digital Audio/Video:No
Management Port:No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength:1310 nm, 1550 nm
Maximum Distance Supported:1804.5 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Internal
Weight (Approximate):150 g
Compatibility:Perle Media Converter Chassis
Certifications & Standards:
  • Immunity: EN55024
  • FCC Part 15 Class A, EN55022 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • EN61000-3-2
Electrical Safety:
  • UL 60950-1
  • EN60950
  • CE
Laser Safety:
  • EN 60825-1 2007
  • Fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Limited Warranty:Lifetime

Customers also viewed More...

Recently Viewed Items More...