Perle S-1000-M1SC05U - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX - Rack-mountable, Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable

(05040894) Perle  S-1000-M1SC05U - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX - Rack-mountable, Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable
  Free Shipping
On Backorder

Photo is for illustration purposes only. Actual product may be different.

All orders are self-checkout. Phone orders are not accepted. All prices are firm and non-negotiable. We accept Visa/Mastercard only. All orders M-F before 3pm EST usually ship same day once final credit card authorization is completed. Our 7 warehouses ship via UPS/Purolator only. No pick-ups. Order inquiries can be made by calling 1-800-556-1971.

Ships from our international warehouse. Please allow 3-5 weeks for delivery.

[stockOrdered] on order with eta [stockETA]

Part #: 05040894

Price: $681.99

  • Lifetime Warranty
  • 0.55 LBS.
Out of Stock

Retrieving Inventory...
Retrieving Price Comparisons...

Our clients say it best

  (10 / 10)

Always have a nice services, quick shipping and always in stock. Always the lowest price!!

Perle's line of feature rich Gigabit Media Converters transparently connect copper to fiber. Our Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Network Administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert, and Loopback. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make Perle's gigabit ethernet converters the smart choice for IT professionals.

General Information
Manufacturer:Perle Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:05040894
Manufacturer Website Address:http://www.perle.com
Brand Name:Perle
Product Model:S-1000-M1SC05U
Product Name:S-1000-M1SC05U - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Parallel Port:No
Digital Audio:No
Digital Audio/Video:No
Management Port:No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength:1310 nm, 1550 nm
Maximum Distance Supported:1804.5 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Rack-mountable, Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable
Height:1" (26 mm)
Width:3.1" (80 mm)
Depth:4.7" (120 mm)
Weight (Approximate):300 g
Package Contents:
  • S-1000-M1SC05U - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
  • Universal AC/DC Adapter
Certifications & Standards:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN55022 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • EN61000-3-2
  • EN55024
  • EN 60825-1:2007
  • UL 60950-1
  • EN60950
  • CE
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:REACH, RoHS, WEEE
Limited Warranty:Lifetime

Accessories More...

Recently Viewed Items More...